Get Started Clearing Your Record Now
[…] Will Expunging a Misdemeanor Domestic Violence Conviction Restore My Gun Rights?
It can. If nothing else is preventing you from possessing a gun, Kentucky’s expungement law meets the requirements of the Federal Domestic Violence Offender Gun Ban and you will be able to own and buy guns legally.
Felony Expungement: KRS 431.073
What Types of Felony Convictions Are Eligible For Expungement Under KRS 431.073?
KRS 431.073 governs the expungement of Class D felony convictions and cases pardoned by the governor.
What Class D Felony Offenses are Expungeable Under KRS 431.073?
When KRS 431.073 was originally written as House Bill 40, it allowed for the expungement of all non-violent, non-sex offense Class D felonies. It was amended in the Senate to list which specific felonies were eligible for expungement. It reads in full:
“Any person who has been convicted of a Class D felony violation of KRS 17.175, 186.990, 194A.505, 194B.505, 217.181, 217.207, 217.208, 218A.140, 218A.1415, 218A.1416, 218A.1417, 218A.1418, 218A.1423, 218A.1439, 218A.282, 218A.284, 218A.286, 218A.320, 218A.322, 218A.324, 244.165, 286.11-057, 304.47-025, 324.990, 365.241, 434.155, 434.675, 434.850, 434.872, 511.040, 512.020, 514.030, 514.040, 514.050, 514.060, 514.065, 514.070, 514.080, 514.090, 514.100, 514.110, 514.120, 514.140, 514.150, 514.160, 516.030, 516.060, 516.090, 516.108, 517.120, 518.040, 522.040, 524.100, 525.113, 526.020, 526.030, 528.020, 528.040, 528.050, 530.010, or 530.050, or a series of Class D felony violations of one (1) or more statutes enumerated in this section arising from a single incident, or who has been granted a full pardon, may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated. “
By defining which offenses are eligible for expungement by statute number, this created some interesting consequences. Several offenses changed number over time. Many offenses that likely should have been included were not.