Get Started Clearing Your Record Now
[…] We’ve helped people worldwide remove their Kentucky Criminal Record from the Internet.
General Principles of Expungement in Kentucky
So far, we’ve talked about the general principles of expungement and our services. Now we can talk about specifics. It makes sense to first talk a little bit about the different types of criminal cases and case numbers.
Kentucky Criminal Case Classifications
In Kentucky, there are three main types of cases handled in criminal court: felonies, misdemeanors, and violations. According to KRS 500.080 felonies and misdemeanors are crimes. Violations are not considered crimes.
“Felony” is defined by KRS 500.080 as:
“an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of at least one (1) year in the custody of the Department of Corrections may be imposed;”
Common examples of felonies include:
-
- Murder
- Burglary
- Theft over $500
- Possession of Cocaine
“Misdemeanor” is defined by KRS 500.080 as:
“an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of not more than twelve (12) months can be imposed;”
Common examples of misdemeanors include:
-
- Theft under $500
- Possession of Marijuana
- DUI
“Violation” means an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a fine only can be imposed.
Common examples of violations are:
- Speeding
- Failure to Wear a Seatbelt