Get Started Clearing Your Record Now
[…] If you have any offenses on your record in the last five years, and you would like an expungement, it is best to have an attorney screen your particular record.
What If I Have Multiple Felony Convictions?
This area is complex. If you have one conviction for Possession of a Controlled Substance and another qualifying conviction, it is possible to void and seal the possession conviction and to expunge the other conviction.
If one of your multiple felonies is not Possession of a Controlled Substance, it becomes more difficult. According to KRS 431.073, you can expunge “a series of Class D felony violations of one (1) or more statutes enumerated in this section arising from a single incident.” It is an open question as to what constitutes a “series of violations” and what constitutes a “single incident”.
At Unconvicted.com we have advocated for the “single conviction” test adopted in KRS 532.080. It reads: